halberstadt-brand-logo-gold-v1

Personal Data Policy

Personal Data Policy at Halberstadt
Personal Data Policy
Personal Data Policy at Halberstadt

At Halberstadt, one of the main priorities is data security and confidentiality. This personal data policy establishes clear guidelines for Halberstadt’s way of processing your personal data. The following sections explain how the personal information you leave and/or provide when you visit our website, and when you use the various services on our website is used. The personal data policy is subject to change without notice, but the latest version will always be available on our website.

01 Data Controller

Halberstadts Eftf. A/S
Østergade 4, 1100 Copenhagen K
CVR: 17742930
Telephone: +45 33159790
E-mail: info@halberstadt.com

02 Collection of Personal Data

Personal information is all types of information that can be attributed to you to some extent. When you use our website, we collect and process a number of such information. This for example happens, when accessing content, creating a wish list, or when you contact us via contact forms or by telephone.

We typically collect and process the following types of information: A unique ID, technical information about your IT equipment, your IP number, geographic location, and which pages you click on (interests). It is also processed, to the extent that you give explicit consent to, and enter the information yourself: Name, telephone number, e-mail, address, and payment information. This will typically be in reference to the demand for one or more pieces of jewellery.

03 Security

We process your personal data securely and confidentially in accordance with applicable legislation, including the Personal Data Regulation and the Data Protection Law.

Your information will be used exclusively for the purpose for which it was collected and will be deleted when this purpose has been fulfilled or is no longer relevant.

We have taken technical and organisational measures against your information being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, degraded, or coming to the knowledge of unauthorized persons, misused, or otherwise processed in violation of the law.

04 Purpose

The information is used to identify you as a user and show you the ads that are most likely to be relevant to you, and to be able to provide the services you have requested, such as to send a newsletter. In addition, we use the information to optimise our services and content.

05 Period of Storage

The information is stored for the time span permitted by law and is deleted when it is no longer necessary. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background for storage. It is therefore not possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted.

06 Disclosure of Information

Data about your use of the website, which ads you receive and click on, geographic location, gender, age segment, etc., are disclosed to third parties to the extent that this information is known. You can see which third parties are involved in our cookie policy. The information is used for advertising targeting.

We also use several third parties to store and process data. These only process information on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.

Disclosure of personal data, such as name and e-mail, will only take place if you consent to it. We only use data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with sufficient protection.

07 Your Rights

According to the data protection regulation, you have several rights in relation to our processing of information about you. If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.

Right of access – Right to see information

You have the right to gain insight into the information that we process about you, as well as a range of additional information.

Correction – Right to Rectification

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to Erasure

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our normal general deletion occurs.

Right to Restriction of Processing

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, henceforth, we may only process the information – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting, or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to Object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our or lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your data for direct marketing.

Data Portability – Right to Transmit Information

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to have this personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s guidance on the rights of data subjects, which you can find at datatilsynet.dk.

08 Insights and Complaints

You have the right to be informed about which personal data we process about you in a common format (data portability). You can object to the use of information at any time. You can also withdraw your consent to the processing of information about you. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted. Inquiries about this can be made to: info@halberstadt.com. If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you also have the option of contacting the Data Protection Authority.

If you no longer wish for us to process your personal data or for us to limit the processing of your personal data, you can also send us a request to this effect to the above-mentioned e-mail address.

Søg

Hvad leder du efter?

Søg

Hvad leder du efter?